ROUND 7 TEAMS

ROUND 7 TEAMS

GEELONG CATS v ESSENDON
Friday 10th May, 7:50pm, Etihad Stadium

Geelong
B: Mackie, Lonergan, Enright
HB: Guthrie, Taylor, T Hunt
C: Duncan, Bartel, Motlop
HF: Christensen, Johnson, Smedts
F: Stokes, Hawkins, Podsiadly
R: West, Selwood, Kelly
IC: Horlin-Smith, Thurlow, Schroder, Blicavs
EMG: J Hunt, Caddy, Walker

In: J.Schroder, J.Thurlow
Out: J.Corey (knee), J.Murdoch

Essendon
B: Hardingham, Fletcher, Hibberd
HB: Heppell, Carlisle, Baguley
C: Zaharakis, Watson, Winderlich
HF: Davey, Gumbleton, Goddard
F: Hurley, Crameri, Kommer
R: Bellchambers, Melksham, Howlett
Int: Myers, Hocking, Hooker, Lovett-Murray
Emerg: Ryder, Merritt, Pears

In: N.Lovett-Murray, J.Winderlich, M.Hurley, D.Heppell, J.Carlisle, D.Fletcher
Out: D.Hille, B.Stanton (groin), C.Dempsey (ankle), L.Jetta, T.Pears, J.Merrett

PORT ADELAIDE v RICHMOND
Saturday 11th May, 1:15pm, AAMI Stadium

Port Adelaide
B: Cameron O’Shea, Alipate Carille, Campbell Heath
HB: Lewis Stevenson, Tom Jonas, Dom Cassisi
C: Kane Cornes, Travis Boak, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Chad Wingard, Jay Schulz, Angus Monfries
F: Jake Neade, Justin Westhoff, Robbie Gray
Foll: Jarrad Redden, Hamish Hartlett, Brad Ebert
Int from: Oliver Wines, Andrew Moore, Sam Colquhoun, Kane Mitchell
Emerg: Paul Stewart, Tom Logan, Daniel Stewart

In: A.Moore, J.Redden, S.Colquhoun
Out: B.Renouf, M.Lobbe, P.Stewart

Richmond
B: Morris, Rance, Chaplin
HB: Newman, Ellis, Houli
C: Grigg, Tuck, Jackson
HF: Deledio, S. Edwards, King
F: McGuane, Riewoldt, Martin
Foll: Maric, Foley, Vlastuin
Int: Knights, Batchelor, Stephenson, Nahas
Emerg: A. Edwards, Dea, White

In: S.Tuck, N.Foley, R.Nahas, O.Stephenson, J.Batchelor
Out: M.White, R.Petterd, T.Cotchin (knee) , T.Vickery (concussion), D.Grimes (foot)

BRISBANE LIONS v WEST COAST EAGLES
Saturday 11th May, 2:10pm, Gabba

Brisbane
B: M. Golby, D. Merrett, A. McGrath
HB: J. Patfull, J. Clarke, E. Yeo
C: J. Adcock, B. Moloney, P. Hanley
HF: D. Zorko, J. Brown, J. Green
F: R. Bewick, J. Lisle, R. Lester
Foll: M. Leuenberger, T. Rockliff, J. Redden
Int: S. Black, A. Raines, J. Polkinghorne, S. Mayes
Emerg: S. Docherty, B. Longer, J. Crisp

In: A.Raines, J.Lisle, S.Black
Out: A.Cornelius, B.Longer, M.Paparone

West Coast
B: Mackenzie, Glass, Schofield
HB: Hurn, Brown, Sheppard
C: Rosa, S Selwood, Gaff
HF: LeCras, Darling, Wellingham
F: Hill, Kennedy, Naitanui
Foll: Cox, Priddis, Shuey
Int: Brennan, Dalziell, Hutchings, Smith
Emg: Cripps, Hams, Sinclair

In: M.Rosa, M.Hutchings, B.Sheppard
Out: D.Kerr (knee), C.Masten (foot), C.Sinclair

WESTERN BULLDOGS v NORTH MELBOURNE
Saturday 11th May, 4:40pm, Etihad Stadium

Western Bulldogs

B: Dale Morris 23 Jordan Roughead 37 Lukas Markovic
HB: 42 Liam Picken 31 Tom Young 39 Jason Johannisen
C: 21 Tom Liberatore 5 Matthew Boyd 33 Nick Lower
HF: 14 Clay Smith 19 Liam Jones 13 Daniel Giansiracusa
F: 6 Luke Dahlhaus 2 Robert Murphy 22 Dylan Addison
Foll: Will Minson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
Int: Jason Tutt, Mitch Wallis, Mark Austin, Daniel Cross
Emerg: Koby Stevens, Christian Howard, Tom Campbell

In: D.Giansiracusa , R.Murphy , R.Griffen , L.Markovic
Out: K.Stevens, C.Howard, J.Stringer (soreness), J.Macrae (soreness)

North Melbourne
B: Scott McMahon, Scott Thompson, Jamie Macmillan
HB: Aaron Mullett, Michael Firrito, Brent Harvey
C: Daniel Wells, Shaun Atley, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Aaron Black, Majak Daw, Sam Wright
F: Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Leigh Adams
Fol: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
Int: Ben Cunnington, Sam Gibson, Taylor Hine, Will Sierakowski
Emer: Brad McKenzie, Lachlan Hansen, Kieran Harper

In: B.Harvey
Out: N.Grima (soreness)

HAWTHORN v SYDNEY SWANS
Saturday 11th May, 7:40pm, MCG

Hawthorn
B: Gibson Lake Hodge
HB: Guerra Stratton Birchall
C: Shiels Mitchell Hill
HF: Puopolo Franklin Burgoyne
F: Gunston Roughead Breust
Foll: Hale Sewell Lewis
Int: Osborne, Smith, Duryea, Simpkin
Emerg: Cheney, Bailey, Spangher

Sydney
B N.Malceski, H.Grundy, N.Smith
HB M.Mattner, T.Richards, J.McVeigh
C L.Jetta, R.O’Keefe, B.McGlynn
HF D.Hannebery, S.Reid, K.Jack
F A.Goodes, M.Pyke, L.Parker
Foll S.Mumford, J.Kennedy, J.Bolton
I/C T.Armstrong, C.Bird, J.Lamb, D.Rampe
Emg M.Morton, T.Walsh, J.White

FREMANTLE v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday 11th May, 5:40pm, Patersons Stadium

Fremantle
B: Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Michael Johnson
HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Luke McPharlin, Alex Silvagni
C: Tendai Mzungu, Ryan Crowley, Stephen Hill
HF: Michael Barlow, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
F: Matt de Boer, Jack Hannath, Michael Walters
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Clancee Pearce, David Mundy
Int: Hayden Crozier, Nick Suban, Paul Duffield, Danyle Pearce
Emerg: Tom Sheridan, Tanner Smith, Cameron Sutcliffe

In: S.Hill
Out: C.Sutcliffe
Collingwood
B: Nathan Brown, Ben Reid, Nick Maxwell
HB: Marty Clarke, Heath Shaw, Harry O’Brien
C: Steele Sidebottom, Dane Swan, Dale Thomas
HF: Jamie Elliott, Quinten Lynch, Brent Macaffer
F: Ben Kennedy, Travis Cloke, Sam Dwyer
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair
Int: Andrew Krakouer, Josh Thomas, Paul Seedsman, Caolan Mooney
Emerg: Jordan Russell, Jarrod Witts, Marley Williams

In: N.Maxwell, C.Mooney
Out: T.Goldsack (hip), J.Witts

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v ADELAIDE CROWS
Sunday 12th May, 1:10pm, Skoda Stadium

GWS Giants
B: Tim Mohr, Stephen Gilham, Adam Kennedy
HB: Toby Greene, Joshua Bruce, Sam Reid
C: Adam Treloar, Callan Ward, Lachie Whitfield
HF: Jeremy Cameron, Jonathan Giles, Rhys Palmer
F: Devon Smith, Adam Tomlinson, Taylor Adams
Foll: Dean Brogan, Tom Scully, Jacob Townsend
Int: Zachary Williams, Stephen Coniglio, Dylan Shiel, Sam Darley, Aidan Corr, Shaun Edwards, Samuel Frost

In: D.Brogan, S.Darley, A.Kennedy, S.Edwards, L.Whitfield
Out: C.Hampton, T.Bugg

Adelaide
B: Andy Otten, Ben Rutten, Luke Brown
HB: David Mackay, Daniel Talia, Brent Reilly
C: Brodie Smith, Scott Thompson, Bernie Vince
HF: Patrick Dangerfield, Shaun McKernan, Jason Porplyzia
F: Tom Lynch, Josh Jenkins, Matthew Wright
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Richard Douglas, Rory Sloane
Int: Nathan van Berlo, Ian Callinan, Jarryd Lyons, Rory Laird, Ricky Henderson, Matthew Jaensch, Sam Kerridge

In: N.van Berlo, I.Callinan, R.Henderson, R.Laird
Out: R.Tambling

MELBOURNE v GOLD COAST SUNS
Sunday 12th May, 4:40pm, MCG

Melbourne
B: Lynden Dunn, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: Daniel Nicholson, Tom McDonald, Colin Garland
C: Rohan Bail, Jack Viney, Matt Jones
HF: Jeremy Howe, Chris Dawes, Colin Sylvia
F: Luke Tapscott, Max Gawn, Shannon Byrnes
Foll: Jake Spencer, Michael Evans, Nathan Jones
Int: Jordie McKenzie, David Rodan, James Strauss, James Sellar, Dean Kent, Aaron Davey, Troy Davis

In: A.Davey, D.Rodan, J.Sellar, C.Dawes, T.Davis
Out: J.Grimes (collarbone), J.Trengove (calf)

Gold Coast
B: T. McKenzie, T. Murphy, S. Day
HB: D. Swallow, R. Thompson, G. Broughton
C: M. Shaw, G. Ablett, J. Harbrow
HF: H. Bennell, T. Lynch, J. Lonergan
F: C. Dixon, S. May, A. Hall
Foll: Z. Smith, J. O’Meara, D. Prestia
Int: J. Hutchins, B. Matera, J. Brennan, L. Russell, D. Stanley, T. Sumner, C. Brown

In: C.Brown, L.Russell, S.May, J.Hutchins, T.Sumner
Out: M.Rischitelli, K.Hunt (hamstring)

ST KILDA v CARLTON
Monday 13th May, 7:40pm, Etihad Stadium

St Kilda
B: N.Wright, S.Fisher, J.Gwilt
HB: S.Dempster, D.Roberton, J.Newnes
C: L.Montagna, N.Dal Santo, A.Siposs
HF: A.Saad, R.Stanley, J.Geary
F: D.Armitage, N.Riewoldt, S.Milne
Foll: B.McEvoy, S.Ross, J.Steven
Int: B.Murdoch, J.Webster, T.Hickey, T.Milera, F.Ray, C.Jones, J.Saunders

In: F.Ray, J.Gwilt, T.Milera, J.Webster, T.Hickey
Out: J.Koschitzke (suspension), S.Gilbert (knee)

Carlton
B: C.Yarran M.Jamison L.Henderson
HB: Z.Tuohy D.Armfield S.White
C: K.Lucas M.Robinson D.Ellard
HF: C.Judd A.Walker J.Garlett
F: E.Curnow S.Hampson M.Kreuzer
Foll: R.Warnock M.Murphy H.Scotland
Int: K.Simpson, B.McLean, E.Betts, J.Cachia, A.Carrazzo, L.Casboult, A.Joseph

In: A.Carrazzo, M.Kreuzer, A.Joseph, L.Casboult
Out: J.Waite (suspension)

Leave a comment

May 10, 2013 · 19:43

ROUND 6 DREAM TEAM CHAT DIVISION 1 RESULTS

Screen Shot 2013-05-06 at 7.44.16 AMScreen Shot 2013-05-06 at 7.44.30 AM

Leave a comment

May 6, 2013 · 07:47

ROUND 6 DREAM TEAM CHAT PREMIER LEAGUE RESULTS

 

Screen Shot 2013-05-06 at 7.38.32 AMScreen Shot 2013-05-06 at 7.38.56 AM

Leave a comment

May 6, 2013 · 07:43

ROUND 6 DREAM TEAM CHAT CHAMPIONS LEAGUE RESULTS

Image

Image

Leave a comment

Filed under Fantasy Football

MONDAY MORNING GUNK – ROUND 6 RECAP, ROUND 7 TRADING STRATEGIES.

After five nice weeks building up to something, the boys crashed and burned for me this week with a pathetic 1681, my lowest ever score playing this damn game with low scores on every line to give me grief. Hartlett on debut was awful, while Buddy and Wright in the fwds not only stunk it up, but, are probably no longer worth trading until they bottom out and start to rise again in value.

I lost four of five league battles, with my only victory being over a team that scored in the 1200’s, and, can only be thankful that I had a bye in the eliminator. Shirley it can’t get any worse than this.

And how about you? Did you similarly stink it up or did your blokes get the job done for you this week. Let us all know in the comments thread below.

Feel free to open up on any trading targets you are looking at this week. I ignored Daisy last week to grab Hartlett so will be looking at that and will be assessing other injured/suspended bench dwellers such as Heppell & Fyfe.

Did you win @ eliminator?

 

 

 

1 Comment

May 6, 2013 · 07:16

DREAM TEAM CHAT TOP 10 DEFENDERS ROUND 3

A few familiar names are filling out the top 5 spots on the dream team chat top ten defenders list with things starting to settle down. Brendon Goddard, Dyson Heppell, Grant Birchall, Pierce Hanley & Bryce Gibbs fill the first five spots. Charlie Dixon looks a nice POD who only gave us a mid-60’s score and now needs to be monitored until we have a handle on his capacity to give us decent scores. My Port rookie defenders stunk last week, but those are the waves you surf with the younger blokes, I’m not trading defenders this week being happy enough with them at this stage. Shaun Burgoyne is the surprise packet looking like he might be returning to the numbers we’ve been waiting for since he was traded to Hawthorn.

Dream Team R3 Defenders

Leave a comment

April 22, 2013 · 15:06

ROUND 4 INJURY LIST

ADELAIDE

Nathan van Berlo (knee) test
Sam Shaw (hamstring) 8 weeks

BRISBANE

Simon Black (knee) 1 week
Brent Staker (foot) 1 week
Jesse O’Brien (adductor) 5 weeks
Stephen Wrigley (knee) season
Jared Polec (knee) TBA
Matt McGuire (leg) 4 weeks

CARLTON

Eddie Betts (jaw) 1 week
Andrew McInnes (knee) 9-10 weeks
Jarrad Waite (calf) test
Matthew Kreuzer (finger) 6-8 weeks

COLLINGWOOD

Dayne Beams (quad) test
Luke Ball (knee) test
Darren Jolly (ribs) 2 weeks
Clinton Young (hamstring) 3 weeks
Brodie Grundy (back) 3-5 weeks
Lachlan Keefe (knee) 4-6 weeks
Michael Hartley (shoulder) 5 weeks
Nick Maxwell (wrist) 6-7 weeks
Tim Broomhead (glandular fever) 8 weeks

ESSENDON

Michael Hurley (wrist) test

FREMANTLE

Luke McPharlin (concussion) test
Zac Clarke (achilles) 1-2 weeks
Anthony Morabito (knee) indefinite
Aaron Sandilands (hamstring) 6-8 weeks
Jesse Crichton (quad) 2-3 weeks

GEELONG

James Kelly (calf) test
Jared Rivers (knee) 3 weeks
Travis Varcoe (shoulder) 12-14 weeks
Josh Cowan (Achilles) indefinite
Hamish McIntosh (knee) indefinite
George Burbury (foot) indefinite
Jed Bews (foot) indefinite
Dawson Simpson (back) Indefinite

GOLD COAST

Charlie Dixon (ankle) test
Liam Patrick (hamstring) 1 week
Seb Tape (knee) 1 week
Jesse Lonergan (wrist) 2 weeks
Campbell Brown (suspension) 3 weeks
Nathan Bock (leg) indefinite
Gary Ablett (hand) TBA

GWS

Taylor Adams (hip) TBC
Rhys Palmer (calf) TBC
Matthew Buntine (lung) 3 weeks
Dom Tyson (knee) 5 weeks
Chad Cornes (shoulder) Indefinite
Jon Patton (knee) season

HAWTHORN

Brad Sewell (hamstring) test
Derek Wanganeen (hamstring) 1 week
Xavier Ellis (calf) 2 weeks
Brendan Whitecross (knee) 6 weeks
Matthew Suckling (knee) indefinite
Alex Woodward (knee) indefinite

MELBOURNE

Jordie McKenzie (calf) TBC
Jack Fitzpatrick (concussion) test
Lynden Dunn (hamstring tightness) test
Nathan Stark (knee) test
Joel Macdonald (hamstring) 1 weeks
Chris Dawes (hamstring) 2 week

NORTH MELBOURNE

Nil

PORT ADELAIDE

Brett Ebert (adductor) 5 weeks
Nick Salter (foot) test
Paul Stewart (knee) TBA

RICHMOND

Nathan Foley (Achilles) test

ST KILDA

Daniel Markworth (ACL) season
Sean Dempster (hand) 3 weeks
James Gwilt (knee) 2-4 weeks
Jackson Ferguson (knee) 3 weeks
Adam Schneider (hamstring) 3-5 weeks
Jack Newnes (concussion) test

SYDNEY

Alex Johnson (knee) season
Gary Rohan (leg) indefinite
Rhyce Shaw (abdominal strain) TBA

WEST COAST

Nic Naitanui (groin) indefinite
Mark Nicoski (hamstring) 4 weeks
Matthew Rosa (thigh) 2 weeks
Sharrod Wellingham (ankle) 2-3 weeks
Brad Sheppard (shoulder) TBA
Scott Lycett (ankle) test
Beau Waters (calf) TBA

WESTERN BULLDOGS

Tom Williams (foot) available
Ayce Cordy (soreness) test
Dylan Addison (hamstring) test
Matthew Boyd (calf) test
Nathan Hrovat (calf) 1 week
Lin Jong (leg) TBC
Tory Dickson (ankle) 8 weeks
Easton Wood (hamstring) 6 weeks
Shaun Higgins (foot) season

Leave a comment

April 19, 2013 · 16:57